Privacy

This Privacy Policy applies to the www.clairescareers.com website (the “Web Site”), however accessed and/or used, whether via personal computers, mobile phone, tablet devices, or otherwise, controlled by Claire’s European Services Limited (“Claire’s,” “we,” “our,” or “us”) the “Web Site”). In the unlikely event that Claire’s combines information collected at one of its retail stores with information collected through the Site, this Privacy Policy will govern the combined information. 

This Privacy Policy only covers information collected through the Web Site, and does not cover any information collected at any other web site or offline by Claire’s (unless specifically stated).

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to disclose to you the types of information we may collect when you visit this Web Site, how we may collect, use and disclose it, and our efforts to protect that information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. In addition, please review our Terms of Use, which govern your use of the Web Site and the content you submit to the Web Site.

COOKIES

This Web Site uses cookies. For detailed information on the cookies we use, the purposes for which we use them and your cookie choices see our Cookie Policy.

CONTENTS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy addresses the following:



TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED





HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED





INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE





ACCESSING AND CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION





YOUR CHOICES





THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND OTHER WEB SITES





INFORMATION FOR CURRENT CLAIRE’S EMPLOYEES 





CONSENT TO TRANSFER 






SECURITY





A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS CONCERNING PRIVACY





INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES





NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS





INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION





NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 




QUESTIONS? CONTACT US




TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT MAY BE COLLECTED



The following are the types of information we may collect:

Automatic Collection of Web Site Usage Information & Device Identifiers

We and our third party service providers, including any content providers, may use a variety of technologies that automatically or passively collect certain information whenever you visit or interact with the Web Site (“Usage Information”). More information about our use of this technology and your rights in respect of is available at our Cookie Policy here.

Information You Provide To Us

In registering your interest or submitting an application to us you allow us to process your personal data as part of our recruitment process. We may ask you to provide us with a variety of information in two broad categories: (1) “Personal Information (information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally, such as your full name, mailing address, email address, and telephone number, along with relevant information for your job application, such as education and employment experience and any other information about you in any resumé or CV you provide to us); and (2) demographic and similar information, such as information about your likely preferences and interests. If we combine demographic or similar information with the Personal Information we collect, we will treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.

You may choose to register on the Web Site by providing us with your email address and certain required Personal Information. Registration will allow you to save searches and will provide other similar functionality. You do not have to register in order to apply for a job. Although registering is optional, you may gain access to additional features on the Web Site by registering and providing us with Personal Information. Do not use your real name or the name of any other actual person as your user name.

Information Third Parties Provide About You

We may receive information about you from third parties in the process of verifying the information you have provided to us. For example, we may obtain information regarding your employment history and academic achievements. We may combine the information we receive from those other sources with information we collect through the Web Site. Unless we inform you otherwise at the time you provide your Personal Information, we will apply this Privacy Policy to any Personal Information received from third parties.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION COLLECTED



The Web Site may use information about you, including Personal Information and Usage Information, to:

• Consider your application for employment at Claire’s
• Contact you regarding your job search (including, without limitation, by email, telephone, and postal mail);
• Determine issues relating to recruitment and manage information about recruitment initiatives;
• Prepare required governmental and internal statistics reports;
• Allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service, including, without limitation, to respond to your questions, complaints or comments and to process your job application;
• Process your registration with the Web Site, including verifying your e-mail address is active and valid;
• Administer the Web Site’s systems and for other internal business purposes;
• Comply with and monitor compliance with our Terms of Use and other applicable agreements and polices;
• Contact you about the Web Site, including, without limitation, in our discretion to notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy, the Web Site’s Terms of Use, or other policies that affect your use of the Web Site;
• For purposes as disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise as further described in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that information submitted to the Web Site via a “contact us,” “help,” or other similar email address or form will not necessarily receive a response. We will not use the information provided to these email addresses or forms to contact you for marketing purposes unrelated to your request.

INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

Your Personal Information will remain stored by us in the UK, but we will also share your Personal Information with the Claires organization in the country in Europe where the job in question is located. That Claire’s organization will contact you directly for additional information and in all respects handle your information responsibly and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and their local data protection laws. A list of the Claire’s organisations which will consider job applications through this Web Site is listed below:

CLAIRE’S GERMANY GMBH
Konigstrabe 38
Stuttgart
70173
Germany

CLAIRE’S POLAND
Centrum Milenium
Ul. Kijowska 1
Warsaw
03-738

CLAIRE’S SPAIN
Spain S.L
Calle Alcala NO 265
Edificio 4 – Planta 2A
Madrid
28027

CLAIRE’S FRANCE
82 Rue Beaubourg
Paris
75003

CLAIRE’S NETHERLANDS
K21 Visschersplein 160
Utrecht
3511 LX

CLAIRE’S BELGIUM BVBA
Chaussée d’Ixelles 28-30
Bruxelles
B-1050

CLAIRE’S NORTH AMERICA
2400 West Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes without your consent. We may share non-personal information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and Usage Information with third parties to help us analyze the effectiveness of our Web Site and in the other ways described in the Cookie Policy. In addition, we may share your information, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent, as set forth in this Privacy Policy and in the following circumstances: 

Third parties providing services on our behalf

We employ third parties to perform functions on our behalf; examples include hosting or operating the Web Site, storing and processing job applications, sending e-mail and/or other communications and data analysis. We may provide these companies with access to your Personal Information for the purpose of performing these services.

Administrative and Legal Reasons

We may also transfer and disclose user information, including Personal Information and Usage Information, to third parties: (i) in the event we are required to respond to subpoenas, court orders, civil discovery requests, or other legal process or if in our opinion such disclosure is required by law; (ii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; or (iii) to enforce or apply the Web Site’s Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Web Site or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of Claire’s or any individual. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection. We may also use Device Identifiers, including IP addresses, to identify users, and may do so in cooperation with copyright owners, Internet service providers, wireless service providers or law enforcement agencies in our discretion. These disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

Affiliates; Business Transitions

If we are involved in a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of some or all of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. Hence, we reserve the right to disclose and transfer user information, including Personal Information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, restructuring, the sale of substantially all of our assets, bankruptcy, liquidation, administration, or other corporate change. We may also share your Personal Information with potential purchasers and their advisors during the due diligence and sale process.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING/UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION



You may access, update and/or withdraw your contact details and job application data through your Account settings. To access and correct other information that we have collected about you, please contact us at customer.services@claires.co.uk or call us at 0044 121 682 8000, or write us at Claire’s, Attn: Legal Department, Unit 4, Bromford Gate, Bromford Lane, Birmingham, England B24 8DW. You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. We will make good faith efforts to make requested changes in our then active databases as soon as reasonably practicable. Note, however, that information may persist internally for our administrative purposes and that residual data may remain on backup media or for other reasons.

YOUR CHOICES

When applying for a job through this Web Site or registering, you may be given choices as to receiving future communications such as email job alerts in areas of potential interest. We will observe any preferences which you indicate either as part of that process or subsequently, for example by changing your account preferences. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of the Web Site (for example, administrative and service announcements) and these transactional account messages may be unaffected by any opt-out from marketing communications.

THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND OTHER WEB SITES


Certain content on the Web Site may be hosted and served by third parties and the Web Site may contain links to third party web sites that we do not control. This includes links from sponsors and partners that may use our logo(s) as part of a co-branding agreement. In addition, widgets or other content may be included on web pages that are not associated with Claire’s and over which we have no control. These third parties may collect Usage Information through the use of their own cookies and web beacons, independently collect data or solicit Personal Information, and may have the ability to track your use of their sites and services. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third party.

INFORMATION FOR CURRENT CLAIRE’S EMPLOYEES

The Web Site may be used to promote profile and testimonial information about our current employees working at Claire’s. Employees will be asked for their express consent before we upload information about them to the Web Site. If employees are given the opportunity to upload information to the site themselves, it is a condition of them uploading that information that they explicitly consent to the data being processed on the site in the knowledge that it may be accessible by any site users throughout the world.

SECURITY


Claire’s takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure Personal Information and complies with all legal requirements in that regard. However, the information you submit to us via the Web Site is not encrypted. Further, no data transmission over the Internet, wireless transmission or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information we collect. You use our Web Site and provide us with your information at your own risk.

A SPECIAL NOTE FOR PARENTS CONCERNING PRIVACY


The Web Site is a general audience web site. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children younger than the age of thirteen (13) on the Web Site and we will delete any information later determined to be from a user younger than thirteen (13).

INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF THE UNITED STATES

In conjunction with laws and regulations enforced by the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”), the Office of Federal Contract Compliance Programs (“OFCCP”) and similar state and local regulatory agencies, we may ask you to provide us with self-identifying information (such as veteran status, gender and ethnicity). Providing such self-identifying information is voluntary, but if you do provide us with such information, we may submit that information to the EEOC, the OFCCP and similar state and local regulatory agencies for business-related purposes, including, but not limited to responding to information requests, fulfilling regulatory reporting requirements and defending against employment related complaints.

NOTICE TO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of Personal Information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the categories of Personal Information the company shares. Alternatively, the law provides that a company that has a privacy policy that provides consumers with choice regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes may instead provide information on how to exercise that choice. Claire’s qualifies for the alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy that sets forth that Claire’s provides you choice prior to sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not consent at the time Claire’s offers that choice, Claire’s does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes. 



If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to the following email address: customerservice@claires.com, or write to us at the following mailing address:

Claires.com, Customer Services

2400 W. Central Rd., Hoffman Estates, IL 60192

Attn: Corporate Attorney 



You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year. 

For more information about our privacy practices, including when your information may be shared with third parties for purposes other than the direct marketing use by third parties, please review this privacy policy.

INFORMATION FOR RESIDENTS OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

Some of the information that you supply through this website or are asked to supply later during the recruitment process may be sensitive personal data as defined in s.2 of the Data Protection Act 1998 (e.g. your racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, physical or mental health or condition, sexual orientation, or criminal proceedings or convictions). Information about racial or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, any disability and sexual orientation are obtained to allow us to carry out equal opportunities monitoring or (in the case of disability) to allow us to make any reasonable adjustments required by law to accommodate you during the recruitment process or as an employee. Information about your physical, mental health or condition or about criminal proceedings or convictions is obtained to allow us to assess your suitability for employment by us or your capability to work for us. Information about your religion/belief may also be used to form the basis of enquiries to you about whether it imposes any restrictions on your capability to carry out the job for which you are being considered and whether we would be able to accommodate those restrictions without interfering with your ability to carry out the job or our reasonable business needs. By submitting your application through this website or email to us, you explicitly consent to us processing this information for these purposes. If you do not wish to give this consent, please do not submit your application through this site.

If your job application is progressed, details may be disclosed to third parties for the purposes of verifying the information you have provided to us (such as educational institutions attended by you; your present and past employers; Claire’s employees and Partners; Disclosure and Barring Service etc. as appropriate for the job in respect of which you are applying or for which you may be suitable) so that we can verify the information you have given to us and obtain extra information about you relevant to recruitment decisions. By submitting your application through this website, you explicitly consent to us carrying out that verification or disclosure. If you do not wish to give this consent, please do not submit your application through this site.

If, as a result of disclosure of information for verification or as set above, inconsistencies arise between what you have told us and what we are told by other people, then (subject to our data protection obligations to those other people) we will give you the opportunity to comment on or explain those inconsistencies before we make any final decision about your recruitment.

We do not currently carry out pre-employment vetting.

Your personal data will be retained on the Site for the purposes of considering you for suitable employment positions within Claire’s. You may update or withdraw your job application and personal information held by Claire’s at any time. In the event that you are hired by Claire’s, the Claire’s affiliate that hired you will retain your job application and related communications in accordance with that affiliate’s relevant policy on data retention.

If your application is unsuccessful, we will retain your information on file unless you request us not to do so. That information may be used to contact you about any suitable job opportunities that may arise in future. We reserve the right to retain relevant information about you for the purpose of, or in connection with, any current or prospective legal proceedings or as necessary for the purposes of pursuing our legitimate interests. We will retain your information on file in accordance with the local laws of the country in which you live.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES AND YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 


By using the Web Site, you acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy. However, Claire’s will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

QUESTIONS? CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email at customer.services@claires.co.uk, or you may call us at 0044 121 682 8000, or write us at: 


Claire’s
Attn: Legal Department
Unit 4, Bromford Gate
Bromford Lane, Birmingham, England B24 8DW